PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which The Printables Fairy (https://www.printablesfairy.com), collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from its users.

Personally Identifiable Information

Users can visit my site anonymously. However, when you subscribe to my mailing list or contact me through the contact me form, you may be asked to enter your name and email address. I will collect personal identification information from users ONLY if they voluntarily submit such information. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

I may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this site. Non-personal identification information may include statistical data such as pages visitors viewed, type of browser you are using, how long the visitors stay, how you found our site, and other type of information.

Log Data

This site collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit it.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of this site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Web Browser Cookies

This site uses Cookies to identify the areas of this Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser.

All of this information is not personally identifying and it helps to improve the website to make it easier for the visitors to find and use this site.

Most web browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer) can be set to disable the use of Cookies. Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this Site. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on this website correctly.

Third-party Disclosure

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

– Google Analytics uses cookies to improve the site’s performance and features usage, and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. This third party tracking tool is designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of this website.

– Monumetric uses cookies and web beacons collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and is designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of this website. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing crafting ads to someone who frequents crafting sites).

– MailerLite to deliver email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications and ONLY when you explicitly authorize us to. Please refer to MailerLite’s privacy policy for further information.

You must understand that these tools are created and managed by parties outside my control. As such, I am not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information. Please refer to the privacy policy of the services mentioned above for detailed information.

With regards to cookies installed by third parties, users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users (for example, mailerlite.com where we store email addresses), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I collect and use your information for the following purposes:

– Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

– To analyze trends among the Users to help improve this Website.

– To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested (Carry out marketing and behavioral targeting including display ads).

– To display content from external platforms.

– To carry out commercial affiliation (Display ads).

– Interact with external social networks and platforms (Social media widgets and share bars).

– To respond to your customer service requests.

– To send periodic emails about company news, updates, new products and services to users who have opted in for. If you choose to have these mails sent to you by email, you will only receive these mails by email and I will not send you anything else without your consent first. This site uses forms to collect contact information (including your name, and email address). Your Personal Identification Information is managed through the third party tool MailerLite. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence.

Data Retention

I retain your personal identification information only if you have given consent for one or more specific purposes (through contact forms or opt-in forms) and only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in this Privacy Policy.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

I may store and process some of your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google G Suite is Privacy Shield certified.

I may store and process the mailing list information through third-party hosting services in the EU. This data storage centre has information storage security certificate (ISO 27001) as well as certificate of IT service management (ISO 20000) so you can rest assured that your data is safe.

Rights Related To Your Personal Information

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU and the state California, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

– Know. You have the right to know what categories of information we have or are collecting on you, and what personal information we have collected or are collecting on you.

– Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

– Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

– Change, restrict or delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. I will delete all the data stored in my databases and anything else associated with you upon request.

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have comply and delete the information, such as to provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place, or to comply with a legal obligation.

– Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

– Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

– Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

– Under the CCPA, If you reside in the state of California, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose. And you have the right to request that a business that collected your personal information does not sell that information to anyone.

Request to exercise your rights can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to mishell@printablesfairy.com or by following the link below and submitting your request via a web form.

This site does not sell personally identifiable information collected from readers and consumers. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information is provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 
 

Contact Information

For purposes of EU data protection law and CPPA, Mishell Pérez is the data controller of your personal information.

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns; you may contact me here, email me at mishell@printablesfairy.com, or contact me at PO Box 17-11-6685 Quito, Ecuador.

Children’s Information

For purposes of COPPA and CPPA, this Website is intended for individuals who are 18 years of age or older.

By visiting and using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age.

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.

If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

This Website does not knowingly collects any information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or a guardian believes that the Website has information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact me immediately at mishell@printablesfairy.com and I will use my best efforts to promptly remove such information from any records.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

The Printables Fairy has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. I encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how your personal information is protected. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of This Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Last Updated: July/28/2020

* The Printables Fairy only sells products through the ETSY platform. To read The Printables Fairy Etsy shop policy click here.